United States v. Elwin Smithen
[…] Smithen filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, in which he alleged that he could not be convicted

under 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) because he did not know that his victims were FBI agents or that the money

belonged to the United States. The court denied the motion. Smithen then pled guilty to all three counts, but

in the plea agreement, Smithen and the government agreed that Smithen reserved his right to appeal the

court's denial of his motion to dismiss. After Smithen was sentenced, he took this appeal.

                                                      II.

        Section 2114(a) of Title 18, as amended, provides:

        A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of
        any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail
        matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of
        mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be
        imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he
        wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or
        puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be
        imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.

        The parties have not pointed us to a case, nor have we located one, which has answered the question

presented here: whether the statutory requirement that the property belongs to the United States is an element

of the offense or simply a jurisdictional requirement.