[PUBLISH]
[…] hour, because that it is about what the court had awarded them before in other cases.
After other adjustments not relevant here, the fee award came to $139,310.20, or
$45.72 for every man, woman, and child in Greensboro (according to 1990 census
figures).
Greensboro appeals.5 We review the district court’s award for abuse of
discretion, but this deferential standard of review does not prevent us from revisiting
questions of law de novo, or from reviewing subsidiary findings of fact for clear error.
See ACLU v. Barnes, 168 F.3d 423, 427, 436 (11th Cir. 1999).
II. Discussion
42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) authorizes an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party
“[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or
fifteenth amendment.” This circuit has implicitly construed a violation of § 5 of the
5
The plaintiffs cross-appeal, challenging the district court’s reduction of their requested
fee. A rejection of their appeal is implicit in our disposition of Greensboro’s appeal.
8