dissenting.
[…] (e. s.)
Article I, Section 15(a), Florida Constitution, provides:
“(a) No person shall be tried for capital crime without presentment or indictment by a grand jury, or for other felony without such presentment or indictment or an information under oath filed by the prosecuting officer of the court, except persons on active duty in the militia when tried by courts martial.”
As stated in Article V, Section 17, Florida Constitution, the prosecuting officer of the State is the State Attorney of the judicial circuit whose qualifications are explicitly enunciated in this provision. Section 27.181, Florida Statutes, explicitly provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(3) Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of this act shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him, under the direction of said state attorney, except, however, that due to constitutional limitations, no such assistant may sign information. He shall sign indictments and other official documents, except informations, as assistant state attorney, and when so signed, the same shall have the same force and effects as if signed by the state attorney.” (emphasis supplied)
Charging a person with a felony is a serious matter and the people of this State by ratifying Article V have decided that five years experience as a member of The Florida Bar is requisite to the holding of the position as prosecuting officer of the court.