IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Levis Motors, Inc., 179
F.3d 286, 293 (5th Cir. 1999) (“The issue [whether disclosure is required by TILA] is one of
pure law . . . [and] the proper resolution of this question is . . . beyond any doubt.” (quotations
omitted)).
7
subparagraph, “itemization of the amount financed” means a
disclosure of the following items, to the extent applicable:
***
(iii) each amount that is or will be paid to third persons by the creditor
on the consumer’s behalf, together with an identification of or
reference to the third person.
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). Similarly, section
226.18(c)(1)(iii) of Regulation Z provides that a creditor shall disclose “[a]ny
amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer’s behalf. The
creditor shall identify those persons.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(1)(iii).4
Heard Chevrolet’s itemization disclosed that it paid $2,495 to General
Motors. In fact it paid only $290. Heard Chevrolet also did not disclose that it
pocketed a significant amount of the fee as an upcharge. Thus, we conclude that
4