IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] in this case.” We agree, however, with Plaintiff Jones’s arguments that the
determination of whether a TILA violation occurred is necessary before properly
analyzing Heard Chevrolet’s “good faith” defense. In this particular case, the
application of the “good faith” defense is intertwined with a determination of
whether TILA had clear mandatory disclosure requirements for payments to third
parties. Therefore, we first review whether Heard Chevrolet violated TILA and
6
Regulation Z in its inaccurate disclosure regarding the amount it paid to General
Motors.3
The language of TILA’s section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) is clear and
straightforward. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii). Section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii)
explicitly requires that creditors “shall disclose” in writing “each amount that is . . .
paid to third persons by the creditor on the consumer’s behalf, together with an
identification of . . . the third person,” as follows:
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end
credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to
the extent applicable:
***