IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] None of the FRB’s commentaries states
that a creditor can inaccurately disclose the amount paid to others.
After review, we find that Heard Chevrolet’s disclosure – that it paid $2,495
to General Motors when it paid only $290 – was inaccurate and violated both TILA
and Regulation Z. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii); 12 C.F.R. §
226.18(c)(1)(iii).7
7
We emphasize that there is no issue in this case regarding materiality of the disclosure, and
thus we do not discuss it. Additionally, Heard Chevrolet’s use of the Model Form H-3 does not
shield the dealership from TILA liability. Section 1604(b) states, “A creditor or lessor shall be
deemed to be in compliance with the disclosure provisions of this subchapter with respect to
other than numerical disclosures if the creditor or lessor (1) uses any appropriate model form or
clause published by the Board.” 15 U.S.C. § 1604(b) (emphasis added). Conformity with the
layout in the model forms does not excuse substantive misrepresentations as to the numerical
amounts listed within the forms. See Gibson, 112 F.3d at 286 (“So the H-3 defense fails too –