FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] so peculiarly a creature of state law as a state worker's compensation statute. Appellant Federal Reserve Bank
of Atlanta ("Federal Reserve") initiated this case by filing a "Petition for Determination of Disputed Claim
for Worker's Compensation Benefits," seeking a declaratory judgment determining its liability under
Alabama's worker's compensation statute to Appellee Robert R. Thomas, a Federal Reserve employee who
allegedly injured his back on the job. The Federal Reserve claimed federal subject matter jurisdiction on the
basis of 12 U.S.C. § 632, which creates federal jurisdiction over "all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which any Federal Reserve Bank shall be a party." Thomas moved to dismiss, arguing that
the dispute belonged in the Alabama state courts. The district court granted the motion, finding that section
632 was inapplicable because the Federal Reserve's cause of action was statutory and therefore was not a suit
"at common law or in equity."