FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The Federal courts formerly had jurisdiction of suits by and against Federal reserve banks because
of the fact that Federal reserve banks are incorporated under an Act of Congress; but Section 12 of
the Act of February 13, 1925, provides that no district court of the United States shall have
jurisdiction of any action or suit by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was
incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, except corporations in which the Government of the
United States is the owner of more than one-half of the capital stock.
3
Act of February 13, 1925, ch. 229, § 12, 43 Stat. 941, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1349 ("[N]o district court
shall have jurisdiction of any action or suit by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was
incorporated by or under an Act of Congress: Provided, That this section shall not apply to any suit, action,
or proceeding brought by or against a corporation incorporated by or under an Act of Congress wherein the
Government of the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock.").
8
It is not believed that Congress had the Federal reserve banks in mind when this amendment
was enacted; but its terms deprive the United States district courts of jurisdiction of all suits by or