FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] section 632, Appellee's Brief at 5, he cites no case law to establish that such a finding should be reviewed
3
under an abuse of discretion standard. The parties agree that the district court's alternative decisions to
dismiss the case pursuant to Great Lakes and 28 U.S.C. § 2201 are reviewable for abuse of discretion. See
Old Republic Union Ins. Co. v. Tillis Trucking Co., 124 F.3d 1258, 1260 (11th Cir.1997), cert. denied, 523
U.S. 1047, 118 S.Ct. 1363, 140 L.Ed.2d 513 (1998).
III.
A.
We first address whether 12 U.S.C. § 632 creates federal subject matter jurisdiction over a lawsuit
by a Federal Reserve Bank based solely on a state statute. Section 632 provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to
which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the
United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such
suits; and any Federal Reserve bank which is a defendant in any such suit may, at any time before
the trial thereof, remove such suit from a State court into the district court....
12 U.S.C. § 632. The district court found that this provision does not create federal jurisdiction over an action
based on state statute, adopting what it described as the "literal" meaning of the phrase "all suits of a civil
nature at common law or in equity."