FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF ATLANTA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] 11
The district court's speculation that the Federal Reserve filed this action in anticipation of Thomas's
imminent filing of a worker's compensation claim in the Alabama courts does not have a great deal of
significance even if we assume it to be true. Declaratory judgment actions are routinely used by potential
litigants to anticipate each others' claims.
12
The Federal Reserve's other argument against dismissal, predicated on section 632's "notwithstanding"
clause, is unpersuasive. As noted above, section 632 states that: "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of
law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any Federal Reserve bank shall be a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall
have original jurisdiction of all such suits...." The "notwithstanding" clause simply means that no other law
17
Reserve's action on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 2201 was its finding that the parties' dispute was better litigated
in Thomas's action before the Alabama state courts. As explained above, however, our confirmation that