(dissenting).
[…] Most certainly such jurisdiction cannot be construed or suffered to invite the spiriting away of children from their long-established home by a seldom-seen parent.”
The majority rejects this case as inappo-site because it involved a question of custody alone, while the instant case involves an inquiry by the Juvenile Court into the question of neglect of children, but in my opinion there is no valid distinction between the cases. The question is purely one of jurisdiction. In the cited case jurisdiction was claimed on the basis of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 10(5) as to “a proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor if he is domiciled in, or is in, this state,” and in the instant case jurisdiction is claimed on the basis of the statute containing language which is synonymous. The same judicial restraint over the exercise of jurisdiction should be applied in both cases.