Hinchman v. Local Union 130 International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
[…] See Barksdale & LeBlanc v. Local 130 IBEW, 143 So.2d 770 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1962); Toomer v. Local 995 IBEW, 131 So.2d 248 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1961); Derouen v. Lard, 121 So.2d 311 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1960).

The plaintiff’s main argument on appeal appears to be that he -syas denied due process and fairness when he was discharged from the union. Counsel for the petitioner argued orally that this action was exactly the type of action protected by Gonzales, and the subsequent passage of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (LMRDA). 73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S. C.A. § 411 et seq. In support of his contention that the state court has jurisdiction petitioner cites § 413 of the LMRDA which states:

“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a labor organization under State or Federal Law or before any *824court, or other tribunal, or under the constitution or by-laws of any labor organization.”