State v. Williams
[…] The ruling is therefore affirmed.

* * * * * *

SANDERS, C. J., dissents for the reasons assigned by Mr. Justice MARCUS. SUMMERS, J., dissents for the reasons assigned by Mr. Justice MARCUS.

MARCUS, J., dissents and assigns reasons.

. R.S. 13:1580 provides, in pertinent part:

“No adjudication by the court upon the status of any child shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication, nor shall such adjudication be deemed a conviction. * * * »
R.S. 15:906 provides, in pertinent part: “It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that commitment of a juvenile to the care of the Department of Corrections is not punitive nor in anywise to be construed as a penal sentence, but as a step in the ■ total treatment process toward rehabilitation