Neild v. State, Department of Public Safety
[…] Defendant on the other hand contends the law only requires the law enforcement officer to have reasonable grounds to believe the person was under the influence of intoxicating beverages and also reasonable grounds to believe he had been driving or had actual physical control of his vehicle upon the public highways of this state.

For a resolution of this issue we need only look at the plain language of the statutes involved. For example, R.S. 32:661 provides in part as follows:

“A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of R.S. 32:662, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The test or tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the influence of alcoholic beverages. The law enforcement agency- by which such officer is employed shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered.” (Emphasis ours)

Section 667 provides: