IN RE: ALAN L. GOLDENBERG, Debtor.
[…] policy.
Accordingly, the bankruptcy court overruled Sawczak’s objection and upheld
Goldenberg’s exemption.
Sawczak appealed the bankruptcy court’s order to the United States District
Court for the Southern District of Florida. The district court concluded that:
Dr. Goldenberg did not have annuity contracts until the funds in the
annuity account reached maturity. He had, instead, option contracts to
buy annuities at a future date which options could be revoked by him at
anytime prior to the maturity dates. . . . When the judgment was entered
2
Section 222.14 reads:
Exemption of cash surrender value of life insurance policies and annuity contracts from legal
process
The cash surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or
residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state,
upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in
favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is