FUTURE TECHNOLOGY TODAY, INC., a Florida Corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] services for its computer information systems. The contract with plaintiff was not for defendant's pecuniary
benefit in any direct sense. The work product may have saved defendant's entire business from potential
failure due to millennium bug problems, but the immediate pecuniary interest to the defendant was the
expenditure in excess of $800,000 paying for plaintiff's services. Plaintiff's attempt to satisfy the long arm
statute under a "continuing business" in Florida theory is rejected.2
b. Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(g) Breaching a Contract
Florida statute § 48.193(1)(g) permits Florida courts to have jurisdiction over a non-resident when
that party, "breach[es] a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be
performed in this state." Defendant stopped making scheduled payments under the contract once it declared
the plaintiff to be in default on the contract. Plaintiff argues that the payments were required to be made in