Huber Distributing Co. v. National Distributing Co.
[…] and this Court in the case reported in 173 So.2d 673, at 675, said:

“We are convinced that we should recede from Baker v. State ex rel. Hi-Hat Liquors, Inc., supra [159 Fla. 286, 31 So.2d 275], insofar as it holds that a licensee competitor has no standing to maintain an action of the kind here involved merely because as a business competitor the profits or commercial advantages which he might gain in eliminating his competition ‘are too elusive and uncertain to sustain the action.’ ”

In that case we quoted Sections 120.22 and 120.23, F.S.1963, of the Administrative Procedure Act and commented thereon as follows:

“It would therefore appear that even though § 561.58, Fla.Stat., F.S.A. [a section of the state beverage law providing “it shall be within the discretion of the director to prohibit or permit a license . to be issued for the location of the place of business formerly operated under such revoked license . . . ”] does not provide for a notice and hearing as required by due process of law, this deficiency is supplied by §§ 120.22 and 120.23 Fla.Stat. F.S.A., supra, and it is therefore unnecessary to strike down § 561.58, Fla.Stat., F.S.A., for failure to do so.