General American Transportation Corp. v. Askew
[…] Section 192.032, F.S.1971, Subsection (2) provides the situs for tangible personal property for assessment purposes, to wit: that it shall be assessed in the county and municipality in which it is permanently located on January 1, or if brought into the state after January 1 and before April 1, shall be considered to have been in the state on January 1. No mention of railroad or railroad cars is made in the last two cited sections of the Florida Statutes.

The next statutory provision pertaining to railroad companies’ property is found in Section 193.052(6): “The department shall promulgate the necessary regulations to insure that all railroad and utility property is properly returned in the appropriate county.” And the next mention is in Section 193.085, F.S.1971 at subsection (4) : “The department shall promulgate such regulations as are necessary to insure that all railroad and utility property of all types is properly listed in the appropriate county.”