The trial court has correctly resolved the issues of this litigation. We adopt it
[…] It is abundantly clear from the above language that the automobiles leased by Gulf States and used for its business functions fall squarely within the definition of “commercial use”. It is also evident that these vehicles are “commercial *81vehicles” as contemplated by the above statutory definition. The inapplicability of these definitions results only “ . . .in those instances where the context clearly discloses and indicates a different meaning.” Plaintiffs assert, and correctly so, that these definitions do not by their terms above impose a license tax on commercial vehicles.
LSA-R.S. 47:463(A)(1) is the licensing authority for private passenger vehicles. It provides:
“For each passenger carrying automobile or other motor vehicle carrying only persons and their personal effects exclusively (and not using or operating upon rails or upon permanent tracks) and operated only for private use, an annual registration license of three dollars shall be collected by the commissioner each two years in advance, commencing with the registration period beginning January 1, 1964. On vehicles purchased during the second year of the two year registration period, the license shall be three dollars.”
Plaintiffs urge the application of this provision to the vehicles in question.
The Court acknowledges the fact that the automobiles leased by Gulf States are passenger-carrying automobiles. Likewise, the vehicles carry only persons and their personal effects.