Boddie v. Jackson Parish School Board
[…] If a favorable recommendation was forwarded to the Board, it would, by formal action, then either approve or disapprove employment. If the Board voted to employ, written contracts were signed by new teachers in due course.

In order for plaintiff to be entitled to the protection of the Teachers’ Tenure Law and particularly LSA-R.S. 17:442, plaintiff must be an employee of the school system with the status of probationary teacher. Under the evidence and the law, plaintiff was never employed and did not acquire tenure status.

*684LSA-R.S. 17:81 provides that “the parish school board” shall select teachers from nominations made by the parish superintendent. LSA-R.S. 17:413 sets forth the “prerequisites for employment” and provides in part that “No person shall be appointed to teach without a written contract for the scholastic year in which the teaching is to be done”.

In State ex rel. Golson v.