Johnson, Blakely v. Fernando R. Alvarez
[…] We are determining when the [cause] of action accrued for purposes of ownership in a
                 bankruptcy proceeding. The time of discovery of the injury is not relevant to this
                 inquiry. A cause of action can accrue for ownership purposes before the statute of
                 limitations for that cause of action has begun to run.

                 Along these lines, we note that a study of relevant Florida caselaw may create some
        confusion about use and meaning of the word "accrual." As explained above, under Fla. Stat.
        Ann. § 95.031(1), "[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of
        action occurs." Some Florida cases, however, suggest that the concept of accrual in the legal
        malpractice context includes the discovery aspect of the statute of limitations inquiry. See, e.g.,
        Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. v. Lane, 565 So.2d 1323, 1325 (Fla.1990) ("Generally, a cause of