[PUBLISH]
[…] “We, however, view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government,
with all reasonable inferences and credibility choices made in the government’s
favor.” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted). We must affirm the
conviction if we find that “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotation and
citation omitted).
6
III. DISCUSSION
A. Major Theft Jury Instruction
The jury convicted Nolan of three counts of major fraud against the United
States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031. Section 1031 reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or
artifice with the intent –
(1) to defraud the United States; or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses, representations, or promises,
in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with
the United States . . . if the value of the contract . . . for such property
or services is $1,000,000 or more, shall [be subject to fines and/or
imprisonment].
18 U.S.C. § 1031(a). Regarding the major fraud counts, the district court
instructed the jury, in part, as follows:
A defendant can be found guilty of a crime of committing major fraud
against the United States only if all of the following facts are proven
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Now, the elements of this crime are set forth on pages eight and nine
of the jury instructions.2 Let’s talk about them one by one.
Number one, that the Defendant knowingly executed or attempted to
2
The printed jury instructions are not part of the record on appeal.
7
execute a scheme with the intent to defraud the United States, or to
obtain money by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations and promises. Second, that the scheme took place as
part of the acquisition of money as a contractor with the United States
or as a subcontractor or a supplier on a contract with the United
States.
Third, that the value of the contract . . . that is the value of the amount
to be paid under the contract . . . was one million dollars or more.
R9 at 1662-1663 (emphasis supplied).