In re: OLD NAPLES SECURITIES, INC., Debtor.
[…] Finally, Focht and the SIPC argue that the claimants are not "customers" as defined by SIPA because
the investments at issue in this case were so unusual, they cannot be considered a part of Old Naples
Securities' "ordinary course of business" as a brokerage. Focht and the SIPC base this argument on the first
sentence of SIPA's definition of "customer," which states in pertinent part that "[t]he term 'customer' of a
debtor means any person ... who has a claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor
in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer ...." 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2) (emphasis added).
The claims in this case, however, are not based on securities held by Old Naples Securities. Heebner
and the Browns assert claims for cash based on the second sentence of § 78lll (2), which covers "any person
who has deposited cash with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities." This sentence does not
include the "ordinary course of business" qualification. When interpreting a statute, we look first to the plain
meaning of its language, see United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 4-6, 117 S.Ct. 1032, 1034-35, 137