Beach Club, Inc. v. Division of Beverage, Department of Business Regulation
[…] Beach Club, Inc. v. Division of Beverage, Department of Business Regulation

OWEN, Judge.

Petitioner is a corporation organized under the laws of this state as a corporation for profit. Its application to the respondent for a Type II-C “Club” license provided for under Fla.Stat. § 561.20(7) (1973) was denied on the grounds that a corporation for profit is not qualified for this type beverage license. Petitioner seeks judicial review by certiorari pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 120.68 (Supp.1974).

Fla.Stat. § 561.20(7) reads in pertinent part as follows:

“(7) There shall be no limitation as to the number of licenses issued pursuant to § 565.02(4). However, any licenses issued under this section shall be limited to subordinate lodges or clubs of national fraternal or benevolent associations; golf clubs municipally or privately owned or leased; nonprofit corporations or clubs devoted to promoting community, municipal, or county development or any phase of community, municipal, or county development(e. s.)