Bryan v. Bryan
[…] After finding that this was an oral contract for the sale of lands, falling under the statute of frauds [Miss.Code Ann. § 15-3-1 (1972)], the chancellor sustained the affirmative defense of the three-year statute of limitations set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 15-1-29 (1972). That Section provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three years next after the cause *86of such action accrued, and not after.”

(Emphasis added).

We think that the chancellor was correct in his findings of fact and conclusions of law.