Louisiana Livestock Sanitary Board v. Manuel
[…] In addition to the failure to identify the cattle as Manuel’s, the Board could not prove the test results by the Mississippi affidavits. The Board contends that its suit is one for a prelimiary injunction and that proof could be made by these affidavits, which the trial court ruled inadmissible.

The admissibility of the affidavits involves the question of whether the injunction sought is merely preliminary and within the purview of LSA-C.C.P. art. 3609 which provides that “(t)he court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction . . . upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits . . . ”

This court has not previously resolved the issue of whether, in suits for mandatory injunctions under LSA-R.S. 3:2221, proof may be by affidavits. See Pearce v. Johnson, 213 So.2d 117 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1968); writ denied, 252 La. 960, 215 So.2d 129.