St. Joe Paper Co. v. Conrad
[…] § 195.002 provides as follows:

“Supervision by department of revenue. —The department of revenue shall have general supervision of the assessment and valuation of property so that all property will be placed on the tax rolls and shall be valued accordingly to its just valuation, as required by the constitution. It shall also have supervision over tax collection and all other aspects of the administration of such taxes.”

In furtherance of supervision by the Department of Revenue, § 195.032 provides as follows:

“Establishment of standards of value.— In furtherance of the requirement set out in § 195.002, the department of revenue shall establish and promulgate standard measures of value not inconsistent with those standards provided by law, to be used by tax assessors in all counties, including taxing districts, to assist them in arriving at assessments of all property.