St. Joe Paper Co. v. Conrad
[…] Chapter 195, Florida Statutes 1971, deals with state regulation of ad valorem taxation. The purpose of that law is stated in § 195.111 as follows:

“Purpose of this chapter. — It is hereby declared to be the legislative purpose and intent in this entire chapter to secure a just valuation and provide for a uniform and equal assessment as between proper*529ty within each county or taxing district and as between property in each county and property in every other county or taxing district.”

§ 195.002 provides as follows:

“Supervision by department of revenue. —The department of revenue shall have general supervision of the assessment and valuation of property so that all property will be placed on the tax rolls and shall be valued accordingly to its just valuation, as required by the constitution. It shall also have supervision over tax collection and all other aspects of the administration of such taxes.”

In furtherance of supervision by the Department of Revenue, § 195.032 provides as follows: