United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Facts and Proceedings Below
Following a March 1980 bench trial in Mississippi state court,
Sones was convicted of burglary and, pursuant to the state's
habitual offender statute, sentenced to life in prison without
parole.1 Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (1994). At sentencing, the
state called B.C. Ruth (Ruth), a former records custodian for the
Mississippi Department of Corrections, to prove up the prior
convictions that were alleged in the indictment as the predicate
for Sones's sentence as a habitual offender. See id. (requiring at
1
Had Sones not been found to be a habitual offender under
section 99-19-83, his maximum sentence would have been seven
years. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-33 (burglary of a building other
than a dwelling); see also id. § 99-19-81.
1
least two prior felony convictions "where any one (1) of such
felonies shall have been a crime of violence" and where both of the
convictions resulted in separate prison terms of one year or more
in any state or federal penal institution). Ruth, who was records
custodian at the time of Sones's prior convictions, identified
Sones's original prison file and identified him as the person who