(dissenting from the refusal to grant a rehearing).
[…] Article 6 Sec. 19.1 of the Constitution of 1921 provides:
“The Legislature shall have authority to authorize the taking of property for highway purposes by orders rendered ex parte in expropriation suits prior to judgment therein provided that provision be made for deposit before such taking with a court officer for the amount of appraisals of the property so taken and damages to which the owner thereof may be entitled, if any, which appraisals may be made in such manner as may be provided by law either before or after institution of suit, and need not be by judicially appointed appraisers.”
R.S. 48:447 provides:
“Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public use may file a motion to dismiss the suit within ten days from the date the notice was served on him. He shall certify thereon that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail or either the plaintiff or his attorney of record in the suit. This motion shall be tried contradictorily with the plaintiff.
“Failure to file the motion within the time provided or to serve a copy thereof on the plaintiff constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.”
The “Order of Expropriation” provides: * * * * * *