129 F.3d 124
[…] See Dunne v. Henman, 875 F.2d 244, 249 (9th Cir.1989) ("The proper forum to challenge the execution of a sentence is the district where the prisoner is confined.").1
II. Hearings Under 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A) and (B)
Bertram contends that his due process rights were violated because he was denied prompt probable cause and revocation hearings in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 4214(a)(1)(A) and (B). We disagree. Bertram was not entitled to a probable cause hearing because the warrant was not placed as a detainer against him until after he had been convicted on new federal charges. See 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1) (repealed 1997) (No probable cause hearing required where parolee is convicted on new charges); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(b) (1996) ("In the case of any parolee charged with a criminal offense and awaiting disposition of the charge .... a warrant may be issued and held Ln abeyance"). Furthermore, Bertram was not entitled to a revocation hearing until his subsequent sentence had expired. See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 84, 86-89 (1976). Accordingly, the district court properly dismissed the claim. See Ostrosky, 913 F.2d at 594.
III. Equal Protection