129 F.3d 124
[…] Bertram contends that the United States Parole Commission ("Commission") failed to provide proper notice or a prompt parole revocation hearing in violation of his due process and equal protection rights. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2253. We review de novo, see Ostrosky v. State of Alaska, 913 F.2d 590, 594 (9th Cir.1990), and affirm.
I. Notice Requirements Under 18 U.S.C. § 4213(c)
Bertram contends that the parole violator's warrant failed to provide him written notice under 18 U.S.C. § 4213(c) in violation of his due process rights. Section 4213(c) mandates that the warrant "shall provide the parolee with written notice of--(1) the conditions of parole he is alleged to have violated as provided under section 4209; (2) his rights under this chapter; and (3) the possible action which may be taken by the Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 4213(c) (repealed 1997).
On October 22, 1996, before the district court issued its order, the Commission held a parole revocation hearing at USP Atlanta and revoked Bertram's parole. The National Appeals Board subsequently affirmed the revocation.