As a part of its overall proposal to the Commission, the Company included a new fuel adjustment clause.
[…] The Commission listed energy fuel problems, problems caused by inflation, greatly increased expenses to meet environmental pollution problems, and the' loss of investor confidence “in common stock generally and utility common stocks, in particular.”
*774The Commission even made this observation in its Order:
“The Commission, therefore, must take into account the sound business reality that utilities subject to its jurisdiction should be permitted to go into the money market on a favorable competitive basis.”
Mississippi Code Annotated section 77-3-39 (1972) requires of the Commission:
“If, after such hearing, the commission shall find any such rate or rates to be unjust, unreasonable or unreasonably discriminatory, or in anywise in violation of the law, the same shall be set aside and the commission shall determine and fix by order such rate or rates as will yield a fair rate of return to the public utility for furnishing service to the public and shall make and file its conclusions and findings of fact supporting such order.” (Emphasis added).