La.R.S. 13:4522 provides:
[…] Following a hearing at which no testimony or other evidence was offered, the trial court granted the motion and ordered relator to post the bond for costs in the requested sum of $900. The Third Circuit Court of Appeal affirmed. We granted a writ of certiorari to consider whether the court erred in granting the motion without the introduction of evidence by defendants to show the necessity for or the proper amount of the bond for costs.
La.R.S. 13:4522 provides:
“The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such ease, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in forma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof.”
This provision does not relate to the ordinary court costs for which the clerk of court is authorized to demand security. La. R.S. 13:841-43 (and La.R.S. 13:1213-14 in Orleans Parish).