State v. Guillory
[…] We hold that it is constitutional and valid insofar as it applies to defendant in the instant suit, and that the trial court correctly overruled the exception of no cause or action filed in this suit.

Defendant filed an exception alleging that the district court in Rapides Parish is not a court of proper venue to issue an injunction or an order of abatement affecting immovable property in Avoyelles Parish. He relies on Article 80 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, the pertinent part of which provides:

“Art. 80. The following actions shall be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated: (1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Articles 72 and 2633;
$ * ‡ # sfc * '
If the immovable property, consisting of one or more tracts, is situated in more than one parish, the action may be brought in any of these parishes.”

We think comment (a) appearing under that article is applicable here. That comment reads: