[PUBLISH]
[…] subject matter jurisdiction.”); Chimblo v. Commissioner, 177 F.3d 119, 125 (2d
Cir. 1999); see also Pugh v. Brook (In re Pugh ), 158 F.3d 530, 533-34 (11th
Cir.1998) (noting that “true statutes of limitations” do not constitute grants of
subject matter jurisdiction, but rather “restrict the power of a court to grant certain
remedies in a proceeding over which it has subject matter jurisdiction”). This
precedent is clearly applicable to tax matters. Expiration of a statute of limitations
is an affirmative defense that must be pleaded; it is not jurisdictional. See
9
Under § 6229(b)(1)(B), the statute of limitations on assessment of a partnership may be
extended “with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax
matters partner” before the expiration of such period. IRC § 6229(b)(1)(B).
10
Columbia Bldg., Ltd. v. Commissioner, 98 T.C. 607, 611 (1992); see also Stange v.
United States, 282 U.S. 270, 276 (1931) (finding that a consent to extend the