Ewell v. Petro-Processors of Louisiana, Inc.
[…] APPEAL DISMISSED.

. LSA-C.C. Art. 3065 provides:

The person who can not give a surety is admitted to give a pledge or other satisfaction sufficient to secure the debt, provided that the thing given in pledge may be kept without difficulty or risk.
He may also deposit in the hands of the public officer, whose duty it is to receive the surety, the sum for which he is required to furnish a surety.

. Several other defendants had been brought into the suit subsequent to the original petition, and they each filed a motion to dismiss.

. LSA-R.S. 13:4522 provides:

The defendant before pleading in all cases may by motion demand and require the plaintiff or intervenor to give security for the cost in such case, and on failure to do so within the time fixed by the court such suit or intervention, as the case may be, shall be dismissed without prejudice. This section shall not apply to the Parish of Orleans and to cases brought in for-ma pauperis, nor to the state or any political subdivision thereof. As amended Acts 1960, No. 32, § 1.

.Act 111 of 1926 is the source act of R.S. 13:4522.

. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2133 provides: