Failure to remove within the specified period operates as a forfeiture of all rights thereto and the department may remove the object for its own use, or dispose of it at private or public sale, or destroy it, or dispose of it in any manner. The owner and any other person responsible therefor remains liable for any damage to public property or expenditure of highways funds resulting from the installation or removal of such things. As amended Acts 1954, No. 126, § 1.”
LSA-R.S. 13:5035 provides:
*414“All suits for trespass, for damages, or for possession of real property, filed by the state against any person, firm or corporation, and all matters incidental thereto shall be heard and determined by the court in a summary manner, in term time, or vacation. Should' a trial by jury be demanded, a special panel shall be drawn for such purpose in accordance with the presently existing law. All judgments rendered in any of these causes shall also be tried summarily by the appellate court having jurisdiction.”
In Department of Highways v. Capone, 248 So.2d 62 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1971), the Department instituted a summary proceeding under the provisions of the above cited statutes, seeking a judgment requiring defendant to remove a canopy and sign which allegedly encroached on the highway right-of-way.