[PUBLISH]
[…] Walker’s principal argument is that the plain language of § 841(b)(1)(A)
rules out applying it to a § 846 conviction, because § 846 is not one of the sections
listed in the statutory provision. See United States v. Koonce, 991 F.2d 693, 698
(11th Cir. 1993) (“The canon of statutory construction that the inclusion of one
implies the exclusion of others is well-established.”). Walker is correct that the
plain language of the statute involved resolves the issue before us, but the language
directs us to a result opposite to the one advanced.
Section 846 itself provides: “Any person who attempts or conspires to
commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
3
object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 21 U.S.C. § 846 (emphasis added). The
reference to “this subchapter” is to subchapter I of Chapter 13 of Title 21, and
“any offense defined in this subchapter” includes the offenses defined in 21 U.S.C.
§§ 841 - 863. Thus Walker’s sentencing under 21 U.S.C. § 841 (b)(1)(A) is