The owner shall then pay to the contractor the total of said statement within 5 days.”
. We need not distinguish whether the facts asserting the affirmative defense are contained in the contractors’ answer or reconventional demand since under LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1005, “ . . . [I]f a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation.”
. “Art. 862. Relief granted under pleadings; sufficiency of prayer
“Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”
. “Art. 5051 Liberal construction of articles
“The articles of this Code are to be construed liberally, and with due regard for the fact that rules of procedure implement the substantive law and are not an end in themselves.”