specially concurring:
[…] In addition to the heavy responsibility resting squarely on the shoulders of the attorneys for the litigants to see that a proper and comprehensive judgment is prepared and presented to the trial judge, a measure of responsibility and duty rests upon the judge himself to see that the judgment which he renders is complete in all respects. After all, every step along the way is reflected in an order of the trial judge and is a matter of record in his court.
Mississippi Code Annotated, section 11-27-27 (1972), provides:
“§ 11-27-27. Transfer of title — procedure.
“Upon the return of the verdict and entry of the judgment, the applicant shall pay to defendants, or to the clerk if defendants absent themselves, the differences between the judgment and deposits previously made, if any; shall pay the costs of court, including the cost of jury service as is otherwise provided by law for the court in which the case is tried. Then, ownership of the property described in the petition shall be vested in petitioner and it may use said property as specified in the petition. If deposits previously made exceed the judgment, then the clerk or defendant to whom disbursement thereof has been made, as the case may be, shall pay such excess to the petitioner.” (Emphasis added).
Mississippi Code Annotated, section 11-27-29 (1972), styled “Appeals” again repeats the intent and purpose of the Legislature with this language: