West Calcasieu Port, Harbor & Terminal District v. Cajun Marine Services, Inc.
[…] In considering the defendant’s first contention we observe, as hereinabove mentioned, that the terms and conditions under which a public agency may lease property of the state is set forth in LSA-R.S. 41:1211 et seq.l LSA-R.S. 41:1211 defines as a “lessor” all departments or agencies of the state, or any other unit deriving its authority and powers from the state. LSA-R.S. 41:1212 permits the agency to lease the property over which it has title for “any legitimate purpose whatsoever . . . LSA-R.S. 41:1214, which grants the agency authority to initiate lease negotiations, provides:

“If the lessor determines that the lands in question may be leased, the lessor shall publish an advertisement in the official journal of the parish where the land is located setting forth a description of the land to be leased, the time when bids therefor will be received, and a short summary of the terms and conditions and purposes of the lease to be executed; provided that if the lands are situated in two *174or more parishes the advertisement shall appear in the official journals of all parishes in which the lands are located. The advertisement shall be published for a period not less than fifteen days and at least once a week during three consecutive weeks. The lessor may also send notices to those whom it may think would be interested in submitting bids for the leases.
The lessor may on its own initiative advertise for bids for any lease as provided herein, but without application therefor. The applications and bids provided for in this part shall be secret, sealed applications and bids and shall be forwarded through the United States mail to the lessor at its domiciled address.
The advertisements in accordance with this section shall constitute judicial advertisements and legal notices within the contemplation of Chapter 5 of Title 43 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950.”

As enunciated in Ellis v. Acadia Parish School Board, 211 La. 29, 29 So.2d 461 (La. 1947) the purpose of the Public Lease Law is namely: