Tullis v. Vose
[…] Plaintiffs contend that as a matter of law they are not obligated by the arbitration agreements in the above documents, citing three court decisions in support of their argument. Plaintiffs first rely on Stone v. Stone,3 which stands for the proposition that a partner cannot be deprived of his right to legally dissolve a partnership by a provision of the Articles of Partnership requiring arbitration of disputes. The court held that as a partnership may be dissolved as a matter of right, there was nothing for an arbitrator to decide. It basically relied upon the last phrase of R.S. 9:4201 which validates arbitration agreements “save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Since the partnership agreement in the Stone case could be dissolved at the will of either party, there existed a ground for *1280revocation thereof and the arbitration provision could not be invoked.