Tolar v. State, Department of Public Safety
[…] We need not inquire into the adequacy of findings made by the Department concerning plaintiff’s lack of competency to drive, nor whether the Department carried its burden of proof at the hearing in the district court, as required by Watson v. State, Department of Public Safety, 324 So.2d 547 (La.App.2d Cir., 1975).

The judgment is affirmed and the State of Louisiana, Department of Public Safety, is assessed with whatever costs it is legally liable to pay.

. La.R.S. 32:424 provides:

The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to retain such license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions as permitted under R.S. 32:423. Refusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to examination shall be ground for suspension or revocation of his license.

. La.R.S. 32:414(E):

Upon the conclusion of such investigation [referring to subsection D], the person holding such investigation shall prepare findings based upon the evidence received and considered.