State ex rel. Division of Administration v. Oliff
[…] This, of course, would be after the effective date of Section 768.28. This cause of action, sounding as it does in fraud,1 accrues when the fraud or deceit was or should have been discovered. Section 95.031(1), Florida Statutes (1975); Tullo v. Horner, 296 So.2d 502 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1974). The question of discovery is a factual one, not appropriately passed upon at the pleadings stage. The trial judge correctly denied the motion to dismiss as to the first count.

Ms. Kinnon next argues Section 337.19(1), Florida Statutes (1975), allows contract actions against the Department. That section reads:

“Suits at law and in equity may be brought and maintained by and against the department on any claim under contract for work done; provided that no suit sounding in tort shall be maintained against the department.”

This action is not one based on a claim “under contract for work done” and is not applicable here. Statutes purporting to waive sovereign immunity are strictly construed, and must be clear and unequivocal. Seaside Properties, Inc. v. State Road Department, 121 So.2d 204 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1960).