Joe Marsh v. Butler County, Alabama
[…] own initiative. The first inference supports the ultimate inference that Hartley was acting
pursuant to the Sheriff’s custom or policy. However, not until the plaintiff is able to interrogate
Nicholson and the Sheriff under oath will the truth be known. Under the majority’s approach to
the problem, plaintiff’s counsel should have alleged the first inference as a fact. In that
plaintiff’s adversary has possession of all of the evidence on the point, how counsel could make
such an allegation without violating Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure escapes me.
18
     See Appendix paragraphs 49, 50.
      19
           ALA. CODE § 13A-6-20 (2001) defines assault in the first degree as:
                 (a) A person commits the crime of assault in the first
                 degree if:
                 (1) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another
                 person, he causes serious physical injury to any person
                 by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument;
                 or
                 ...
                 (3) under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
                 to the value of human life, he recklessly engages in
                 conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another
                 person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to any


                                                 51
on several occasions upon hearing the rustling of keys but continued to beat Owens

“[w]hen they realized that no one was coming upstairs.”21 Twenty minutes after the