Joe Marsh v. Butler County, Alabama
[…] 12:17 a.m., it transported Owens to Stabler Hospital.23 He was received in the

emergency room and treated there for nearly three hours, until 3:10 a.m., when

Chief Deputy Hartley and Deputy Lowery regained his custody. To obtain Owens’

custody, they had to sign a discharge sheet which stated that Owens was being


                 person.
      20
     Under ALA. CODE § 13A-6-2 (2001), a person commits murder if:
           (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he
           causes the death of that person or of another person . . . .
ALA. CODE § 13A-4-2 (2001) defines attempt as follows:
           (a) a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if,
           with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any
           overt act towards the commission of such offense.
           ...
           (d) An attempt is a:
           (1) Class A felony if the offense attempted is murder.

At one point during the assault on Owens, an inmate called Jailor Nicholson for
help, yelling “they’re killing him up here.” See Appendix paragraph 48.

21
     See Appendix paragraph 50.
22
     See Appendix paragraphs 51, 52.
23