After entering a finding of guilty, the court deferred sentencing until completion of extensive pre-sentence investigation. Subsequently, defendant was senten
[…] By this appeal, defendant does not directly contest the denial of his motion to vacate his pleas. Instead, he appeals from the judgment revoking probation, asserting that the court had no jurisdiction in the revocation hearing because the imposition of probation was void ab initio since defendant was incompetent to enter the pleas. We disagree.
If defendant is appealing the probation revocation, we are precluded by Section 924.06, Florida Statutes (Supp.1977) from entertaining his appeal. This statute provides, in pertinent part: “An appeal of an order revoking probation may review only proceedings after the order of probation.” Therefore, we have no jurisdiction to hear an appeal of probation revocation which is bottomed on events occurring prior to the order of probation. Burgess v. State, 194 So.2d 698 (Fla.2d DCA 1967); Hardrick v. State, 293 So.2d 135 (Fla.2d DCA 1974); Brown v.