State Department of Revenue v. Miami National Bank
[…] State Department of Revenue v. Miami National Bank

McCORD, Chief Judge,

dissenting.

After reciting the factual situation, the majority opinion quotes the opinion of the trial court as stated in the trial court’s judgment. The fallacy of the trial court’s reasoning is revealed in that portion of § 201.09, Florida Statutes, which is omitted from the trial court’s opinion. I quote the statute in full as follows and underline the portion which was omitted from the trial court’s opinion.

“Renewal of existing promissory note; exemption. When any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which said renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obligations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original indebtedness evidenced thereby, not including any accumulated interest thereon and without enlargement in any wav of said original contract and obligation, such renewal note shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter