The order dissolving the writ of garnishment on the judgment of July 17, 1975, is affirmed. The order denying appellant’s motion for writ of garnishment to collect the March 7, 1977, judgment is reversed.
BOARDMAN, C. J., and RYDER, J., concur.. The amended final judgment which this court reversed had directed the appellee to pay the appellant $300 per month child support. These sums were paid pending the first appeal. The $5,850 results from the difference between this $300 per month and the monthly payment of $600 per month required by the reinstated judgment of July 17, 1975.
. Section 61.12 provides in pertinent part:
So much as the court orders of the money or other thing due to any person or public officer, state, or county, whether the head of a family residing in this state or not, when the money or other thing is due for the personal labor or service of the person or otherwise, is subject to attachment or garnishment to enforce the orders of the court of this state for alimony, suit money, or child support, or other orders in