*580The power sales contracts provide that each of the cities shall pay a percentage of LAMPCO’s monthly costs, including debt service on the bonds, and each
[…] . The City of Thibodaux, an original participant, withdrew from LAMPCO.
. The “Texaco Synthesis Gas Generation (TSGG) Process”, which produces gas from “high-sulphur vacuum bottle residue” is to be used initially with future modification to use a process being developed, the “Texaco Coal Ga-sification Process”, which is to utilize 50% coal and 50% oil slurry as a power source. (P-19, pg. 1). Other possible future fuels are “refinery coke and lignite, in slurry form.” (P-19, Pg- 2).
. LSA-1974 Const. Art. 6, § 37(A):
“Section 37. (A) Authorization. The legislature by law may authorize political subdivisions to issue bonds or other debt obligations to construct, acquire, extend, or improve any revenue-producing public utility or work of public improvement. The bonds or other debt obligations may-be secured by mortgage on the lands, buildings, machinery, and equipment or by the pledge of the income and revenues of the public utility or work of public improvement. They shall not be a charge upon the other income and revenues of the political subdivision.”
. LSA-1974 Const. Art. 6, § 33:
“Section 33. (A) Authorization.