South Central Bell Telephone Co. v. Traigle
[…] (Words in brackets added).

We construe none of the above as classifying advertising as a public utility or imposing a tax upon anything other than the public utility portion of the business. The Collector would have us ascribe a meaning to the last phrase in the definition of “gross receipts” so as to make that phrase read, “and all receipts from [any other] business beginning and ending within the state . . . ”, which is not within our providence to do.

The Collector interprets La.R.S. 47:1004, quoted hereinbefore, as applying only “to those parts of one’s business which are not constitutionally taxable, i. e. interstate commerce.” However, the statute specifically refers to that portion of a business “which is covered by or included in the various classes of business defined in R.S. 47:1003,” namely, public utilities as therein defined to be railroads, telephone companies, etc.