South Central Bell Telephone Co. v. Traigle
[…] “Gross receipts” is defined in La.R.S. 47:1003(11) as “the total amount of billings for services rendered, and all receipts from business beginning and ending within the state . . .”

La.R.S. 47:1004 provides:

“The provisions of this Part shall apply to any person who is or may be engaged in any business, a portion of which is covered by or included in the various classes of business defined in R.S. 47:1003; but only upon the gross receipts derived from that portion of the business which is covered by or included in and not exempted by R.S. 47:1003 shall be subject to tax.”

Pursuant to the rule-making power granted to the Collector by La.R.S. 47:1511, the following relevant rules and regulations were promulgated by the Collector, to wit:

T&C Article 1003.1 provides: