Succession of Miles
[…] Sister Brogen made it clear she did not wish to interfere in any way, but she was very concerned about the children and knew they loved their grandmother and were frightened of their father.

After the mother’s death, the father came to see Sister Brogen. It was the first time he had every discussed the children or their school careers with her. The children themselves testified that they did not wish to live with their father but preferred to live with the grandmother.

Code of Civil Procedure Article 4231 provides in pertinent part: “No person may be appointed tutor who is: (6) A person who, on contradictory hearing, is proved to be incapable of performing the duties of the office, or to be otherwise unfit for appointment because of his physical or mental condition or bad moral character.”

The Succession of Quave, La.App., 214 So.2d 260, and Succession of Scott, La.App., 303 So.2d 897, deal with this provision of disqualification.