The question is not whether the Garden Drive-In was obligated to accept the altered bill as a twenty, but whether the appellee, in the words of the statute, uttered or tendered in *889payment as true an altered bill with intent to defraud. Cf. State v. Charles, 341 So.2d 539 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977). This is a question of fact for the jury to decide.
There remains the question of whether Section 831.09 includes this two dollar bill because the statute does not refer to currency or money.2 The statutory wording “issued as aforesaid” clearly refers to the language of Section 831.07, Florida Statutes (1977), which reads “a bank bill or promissory note . . . issued by an incorporated banking company established in this state, or within the United States.” These two sections as well as many others in Chapter 831 were originally enacted in 1868 as part of the same legislative act, and the language remains substantially unchanged.