In this civil proceeding, La.R.S. 32:1479, the “prohibition” provision of the Motor Vehicle Habitual Offender Law, is interpreted.
[…] The only question involved during the ensuing hearing is whether the conviction record is accurate and whether the person named in the record is the same person involved in the proceedings. If the court finds that the alleged offender is the same person named in the record and that he is, in fact, an habitual offender, it is mandated to prohibit the offender from operating a motor vehicle.
The statute involved in the present controversy, La.R.S. 32:1479, deals with the conditions under which an habitual offender may have his driving privileges restored. It provides the following:
“No license to operate motor vehicles in this state shall be issued to an habitual offender, nor shall a nonresident habitual offender operate a motor vehicle in this state:
(1) Por a period of five years from the date of the order of the court finding such person to be an habitual offender; and
(2) Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met; and
(3) Until upon petition, and for good cause shown, such court may, in its discretion, restore to such person the privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state upon such terms and conditions as the court may prescribe, subject to other provisions of law relating to the issuance of operators’ licenses.”
The Department of Public Safety contends that the statute is clear and unambiguous.