[PUBLISH]
[…] that case which involved a negligent or wanton design claim), appeal docketed, No. 00-10963
(11th Cir. Feb. 18, 2000).
19
b. Breach of Warranty
The defendants contend that Spain’s implied warranty of merchantability
claim must fail because Spain alleges only that cigarettes are unreasonably
dangerous and defectively designed, manufactured and marketed, and not that they
were commercially unfit or unsuitable for smoking. The defendants argue that
Spain’s allegations constitute a products liability claim, instead of a breach of
implied warranty of merchantability claim.
Ala. Code § 7-2-314, which governs the implied warranty of
merchantability, provides as follows:
Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). In order to be merchantable, goods must be fit “for the
ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” See Allen, 624 So.2d at 1068.
As we read Spain’s complaint, his theory is that the cigarettes were unfit for
the ordinary purpose for which they are used because they caused cancer, making
them unreasonably dangerous and not merchantable. The Alabama Supreme Court