Succession of Elrod
[…] However, our appreciation of the facts revealed by the record makes this issue immaterial.

A succession representative is a fiduciary who must at all times act as a prudent administrator. The representative, being in possession of all succession property, must enforce all obligations owed to the succession, must preserve and protect the succession property, and must defend all actions brought against him to enforce claims against the succession. These duties are clearly set forth in the following articles of the Code of Civil Procedure (Article 3191 is quoted only in pertinent part):

“A succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act.” LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3191.
“A succession representative shall be deemed to have possession of all property of the succession and shall enforce all obligations in its favor.” LSA-C.C.P. Art. 3211.