“The nullity of a final judgment may be demanded for vices of either form or substance, as provided in Articles 2002 through 2006.”
Code of Civil Procedure Article 2004 provides:
“A final judgment obtained by fraud or ill practices may be annulled . .
Code of Civil Procedure Article 3337 provides:
“A judgment homologating any account other than a final account shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the account.
“A judgment homologating a final account has the same effect as a final judgment in an ordinary action.”
Code of Civil Procedure Article 3191 provides in pertinent part:
“A succession representative is a fiduciary with respect to the succession, and shall have the duty of collecting, preserving, and managing the property of the succession in accordance with law. He shall act at all times as a prudent administrator, and shall be personally responsible for all damages resulting from his failure so to act.”
The trial court in this matter concluded that William Skye had not committed “fraud or ill practices”. We agree with the trial court that no fraud was practiced. However, we cannot agree that he did not engage in “ill practices” as that term has been defined by the Louisiana jurisprudence.